Camp Activities

Camp  Activities Unique To Each Program

Genesis Program 1st – 2nd Graders

Three days, two nights to experience and enjoy camp for your very first time!

Activities include: hiking, swimming, crafts, run-around games, worships, Bible studies and team building

Exodus Program 3rd – 4th Graders

Your first full week of camp! (Six days, five nights)

Activities include: hiking, swimming, crafts, run-around games, worships, Bible studies, team building, archery and a sleep-out night under the stars. (Swimming in the swimming hole, floating the river and slip n’ slide if at Shoshone)

Pioneer Program 5th – 6th Graders

Six day, five night program

Activities include: hiking, swimming, crafts, run-around games, worships, Bible studies, team building, archery, a sleep-out night under the stars and select high ropes elements! (Swimming in the swimming hole, floating the river and slip n’ slide if at Shoshone)

Castaway and Treehouse Program 4th-6th Graders

Six day, five night program
Campers sleep on cots in canvas wall tent cabins at Castaway Camp or on mattresses in an open air tree house at Treehouse Village (Bring warm clothes and blankets or sleeping bags for sleeping). Campers help cook breakfasts and some dinners, learn outdoor living skills and join main site camp during the day (located on the edge of main camp).

Activities include: hiking, swimming crafts, run-around games, worships, Bible studies, team building, archery, a sleep-out night under the stars and select high ropes elements.

Pathfinder Program 7th – 8th Graders

Six day, five night program

Activities include: hiking, swimming, crafts, run-around games, worships, Bible studies, team building, archery, an  overnight canoe trip, Mid Ropes team building element (8 feet off the ground) and the Climbing Tower/Zip-line!  (Swimming in the swimming hole and floating the river if at Shoshone)

Adventurer Program 9th -12th Graders

Six day, five night program

Activities include: hiking, swimming, crafts, run-around games, worships, Bible studies, team building, archery, a sleep-out night under the stars, boating/tubing on the lake, select high ropes elements, and our High Ropes Adventure Course/Giant Swing. (Swimming in the swimming hole and floating the river if at Shoshone)

Wake on the Lake Program 8th-12th Graders

Six day five night program
Campers stay in tents and eat meals in the Lutherhaven Dining Hall

Activities include: hiking, swimming, crafts, run-around games, worships, Bible studies, team building, archery, boating, wake boarding, water skiing, tubing, select high ropes elements, and our High Ropes Adventure Course/Giant Swing.

Junior Staff Program 11th-12th Grades

Junior Staffers are assigned to help  a counselor in a cabin of younger campers.
Duties include: leading games, crafts and activities; helping care for campers; cleaning tasks; dishes; assisting with program activities, serving weekend guests (if staying over the weekend)

Activities include: group team building, select high ropes elements, swimming, hiking, run-around games, Bible studies and worships.

Shoshone Creek Ranch Program 5th-12th Grades

Six day five night program
Ranch campers gain knowledge of horses and tack with a focus on safety, grooming, horse and ranch chores, saddling, leading, mounting and daily arena and back country trail riding. Ranch campers sleep on cots in the old-fashioned McPherson bunk house.

Activities include: swimming in the swimming hole, floating the river, crafts, campfire cooking, worships, campfire, horseback riding, camp chores, Zip-line, hiking, run-around games and Bible study.


Champ Camp Schedule

Typical Daily Schedule for Onsite Programs

7:15 Optional Polar Bear Swim

7:30 Wake-Up Bell

7:55 First Word (Introduction to the daily theme and an opening prayer for the day)

8:00 Breakfast

9:00 Morning worship and small group Bible Encounter Time

10:00 PTWG (Personal Time With God)

10:30 Discovery Centers (Sports, Games, Crafts,  Outdoor Activities) *options for campers to sign up for individually or with their friends.

12:30 pm Lunch

1:15 Horizontal Time (A time to rest, be quiet, read…)

1:30 Cabin Time (Fun with your cabin and counselor! Challenge Course, Swimming, Trading Post, Crafts…and more!)

5:30 Dinner

7:30 Evening Activities: Games, Worship, Trading Post, Closing Devotions

8:30 – 11:00 – Lights Out: Varies by Age

Daily schedule for offsite and other programs may vary from this schedule.

 

Champ Camp Schedule